Election of town and parish councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019

Elections for town and parish councils in the District, where seats are being contested, took place on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Additional documents

Inspection of Returns and Declarations for district and parish elections held on 2 May 2019
 

Results

Please remember that not all town and parish council seats were contested on 2 May.  We have already published the Icon for pdf Result of Uncontested Elections - Election of town and parish councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 [271.75KB].
 

Results of contested elections

 

PARISH OF DEBDEN

7 seats

Candidate

Party (if any)

Total

Elected

BLACKIE Elisabeth

 

98

 

BUNTING Clive Prior

Independent

218

Elected

COLLINS Jane Caroline

 

96

 

DIGGINS Charlotte Liza

Independent

250

Elected

FORSTER Roger Naden

 

101

 

GARDNER April Jane

Independent

271

Elected

LEFEVER John Newman

 

64

 

LINDSELL Brian Ra

 

223

Elected

LUCK Stewart Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

146

 

MARSCHALL Christian

 

64

 

O'BRIEN Jeanette Sylvia

 

202

Elected

PEARSON Janet Anne

 

100

 

WALSH Stuart

 

228

Elected

WATSON Stephanie

 

260

Elected

Electorate663             
Verified papers407
Turnout61.39%

 

PARISH OF GREAT DUNMOW - SOUTH

9 seats

Candidate

Party (if any)

Total

Elected

BARRON Wendy Maitland

Independent

440

Elected

CHILDS Peter John

 

304

Elected

COLEMAN Mike

Working for Town and Community

603

Elected

FROST Danielle Louise

Independent

535

Elected

JAMES Carol Ann

Independent

429

Elected

JONES Rod

Residents for Uttlesford

896

Elected

LAVELLE Patrick Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

917

Elected

NOBLE Peter Edward

 

344

Elected

STRATTON Alan Michael

 

347

Elected

WITHINGTON Stuart

 

163

 

Electorate4,139     
Verified papers1,389
Turnout33.55%

 

Summary - Saffron Walden Town Council

Conservative PartyGreen PartyIndependent    Labour Party    Liberal Democrats  Residents for UttlesfordU K Independence Party (UKIP) 
-1---15-

 

 

PARISH OF SAFFRON WALDEN - AUDLEY

4 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BAXTER Andrew John

Liberal Democrats

372

 

EDE Simon Maurice

Liberal Democrats

401

 

EKE Deryk Alan

Residents for Uttlesford

852

Elected

GADD Paul David

Residents for Uttlesford

948

Elected

HIBBS Mike

Liberal Democrats

706

 

LIGHT Barbara Ann

Residents for Uttlesford

882

Elected

MILLWARD Louise Marguerite

Residents for Uttlesford

820

Elected

O'BRIEN David Patrick

Labour Party

208

 

PERRY Douglas George

Conservative Party

290

 

Electorate3,542            
Verified papers 1,708
Turnout48.22%

 

PARISH OF SAFFRON WALDEN - CASTLE

4 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ASKER Heather Jane

Residents for Uttlesford

901

Elected

DE VRIES James Leon Herman

Residents for Uttlesford

677

Elected

FREEMAN Richard Ford

Residents for Uttlesford

843

Elected

FREW David Lees

Independent

213

 

GODDARD Samuel Mark

Conservative Party

319

 

HUGHES Barbara Mary

Liberal Democrats

232

 

PORCH Richard John

Residents for Uttlesford

521

Elected

SADLER David James

Conservative Party

271

 

SAFFREY Abigail

Green Party

269

 

SUHR Steffi

Liberal Democrats

254

 

TRIMNELL Simon David

Labour Party

202

 

VINTINER Claire Louise

Liberal Democrats

207

 

Electorate3,342         
Verified papers 1,518
Turnout45.42%

 

PARISH OF SAFFRON WALDEN - LITTLE WALDEN

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

COOTE Stacey Arthur

Residents for Uttlesford

56

Elected

PARKER-JERVIS Andrew Swynfen

Conservative Party

44

 

Electorate187               
Verified papers102
Turnout54.55%

 

PARISH OF SAFFRON WALDEN - SHIRE

7 seats

Candidate

Party (if any)

Total

Elected

COOTE Arthur George

Residents for Uttlesford

1275

Elected

COOTE Elaine

 

460

 

EDEN Keith Leslie

Conservative Party

473

 

EDEN Sandra Lilian

Conservative Party453 

FAIRHURST Paul Geoffrey

Residents for Uttlesford

1269

Elected

FROST Kirstie Louise

Residents for Uttlesford

1295

Elected

HAWKE-SMITH Patrick William

Residents for Uttlesford

1151

Elected

LANGWORTHY Adam Peter Philip

Liberal Democrats

492

 

MCLELLAN Dave

Residents for Uttlesford

1116

Elected

MORTON Yvonne Lily

Labour Party

362

 

PORTWAY Jacqui

Independent

478

 

ROBERTS Trilby Fiona

Green Party

615

Elected

SAULT Sonia

Liberal Democrats

566

 

TOY Jonathon Francis

Residents for Uttlesford

997

Elected

Electorate5,360
Verified papers2,219
Turnout41.59%

 

About this election

Councillors are elected town and parish councils to represent their local community. All seats on town and parish in Uttlesford are up for election at the same time as the - so none of the existing parish or town councillors will remain councillors unless they stand again as candidates.

Not all of the local councils will end up having an election (strictly called a poll), as this depends on whether there are more candidates for the town or parish council than there are seats on it.

If there is a poll for your parish or town council, this will be indicated on your poll card and you will be given a separate ballot paper in the polling station, or sent the parish ballot paper as well as the district one if you have a postal vote.

Where there are fewer or the same number of candidates as seats, the candidates elected are those whose names are put forward as validly nominated.
 

Notices

Icon for pdf Notice of Election - Election of town and parish councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 [96.19KB]

Icon for pdf Result of Uncontested Elections - Election of town and parish councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 [271.75KB]

Icon for pdf Proposer and Seconder at Uncontested Elections - Election of town and parish councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 [312.8KB]