Councillors

Find out who your councillor is.

 

Newport Ward vacancy
Owing to the resignation of Councillor Anthony Gerard, there is a vacancy for one of the two district councillor seats in Newport Ward. Further information can be found in the .

 

At the district ward elections on 2 May 2019 voters elected 39 councillors representing 22 wards.

The political make-up of the council is: 4 Conservative Party councillors, 2 Green Party councillors, 2 independent councillors, 5 Liberal Democrats councillors,  23 Residents for Uttlesford councillors and 2 Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group councillors. One councillor, for Newport ward, has currently stood down.

Cllr John Lodge is Leader of the council and Cllr Martin Foley is Council Chair 2020-2021.

To view more information about a councillor, including committee membership, their register of interest, and how to contact them, click on their name below.

 

 

Alexander Armstrong (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr Alexander Armstrong
Great Dunmow North
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Heather Asker (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Heather Asker
Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Geoff Bagnall (Takeley)
Cllr Geoff Bagnall
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Susan Barker (High Easter & The Rodings)
Cllr Susan Barker
High Easter and the Rodings
Conservatives logo

 

Melvin Caton (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Cllr Melvin Caton
Stansted South and Birchanger
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Arthur Coote (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr Arthur Coote
Vice-Chair
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Christian Criscione (Flitch Green & Little Dunmow)
Cllr Christian Criscione
Flitch Green and Little Dunmow
Conservatives logo

 

Colin Day (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Colin Day
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Alan Dean (Stansted North)
Cllr Alan Dean
Stansted North
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Geoff Driscoll (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Geof Driscoll
Broad Oak and The Hallingburys
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Deryk Eke (Saffron Walden Audley)
Cllr Deryk Eke 
Saffron Walden Audley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

John Evans (Felsted & Stebbing)
Cllr John Evans
Felsted and Stebbing
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Paul Fairhurst (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr Paul Fairhurst
Saffron Walden Shire
Green Party logo

 

Martin Foley (Thaxted and the Eastons)
Cllr Martin Foley
Chair
Thaxted and the Eastons
Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group logo

 

Richard Freeman (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Richard Freeman

Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Neil Gregory (Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts)
Cllr Neil Gregory
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts
Independent logo

 

Neil Hargreaves (Newport)
Cllr Neil Hargreaves
Newport
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Vere Isham (Takeley)
Cllr Vere Isham 
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Rod Jones (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Rod Jones
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Ayub Khan (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Cllr Ayub Khan
Stansted South and Birchanger
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Patrick Lavelle (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Patrick Lavelle
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Garry LeCount (Elsenham & Henham)
Cllr Garry LeCount
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Petrina Lees (Elsenham & Henham)
Cllr Petrina Lees
Deputy Leader
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Mark Lemon (Hatfield Heath)
Cllr Mark Lemon
Hatfield Heath
Conservatives logo

 

Barbara Light (Saffron Walden Audley)
Cllr Barbara Light
Saffron Walden Audley
Green Party logo

 

John Lodge (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr John Lodge
Leader
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Janice Loughlin (Stort Valley)
Cllr Janice Loughlin
Stort Valley
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Stewart Luck (Debden & Wimbish)
Cllr Stewart Luck
Debden and Wimbish
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Sandi Merifield (Felsted & Stebbing)
Cllr Sandi Merifield
Felsted and Stebbing
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Edward Oliver (Clavering)
Cllr Edward Oliver
Clavering
Conservatives logo

 

Richard Pavitt (Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts)
Cllr Richard Pavitt
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts
Independent logo

 

Louise Pepper (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr Louise Pepper
Great Dunmow North
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Neil Reeve (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Neil Reeve
Broad Oak and the Hallingburys
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Geoffrey Sell (Stansted North)
Cllr Geoffrey Sell
Stansted North
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Alan Storah (The Sampfords)
Cllr Alan Storah
The Sampfords
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Maggie Sutton (Takeley)
Cllr Maggie Sutton
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Mike Tayler (Thaxted & The Eastons)
Cllr Mike Tayler
Thaxted and the Eastons
Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group logo

 

James de Vries (Ashdon)
Cllr James de Vries
Ashdon
Residents for Uttlesford logo